Latest

@GeekMentality's 2018 Oscar Picks



I've seen Baby Driver. I've seen Logan. I've seen Last Jedi. I think that's it....But that's not going to stop me from making "educated" guesses.

YELLOW = My Picks (not yet announced)
LIME = My Correct Picks
RED = My Incorrect Picks
GREEN = Correct Picks (not made my me)

Best Picture:

  • "Call Me by Your Name"
  • "Darkest Hour"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • "Get Out"
  • "Lady Bird"
  • "Phantom Thread"
  • "The Post"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Director:

  • Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
  • Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread"
  • (CORRECT) Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"

Best Actor:

  • Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
  • Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
  • (CORRECT) Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
  • Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Best Actress:

  • Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
  • (CORRECT) Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
  • Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
  • Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
  • Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
  • Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
  • Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
  • Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
  • (CORRECT) Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Best Supporting Actress:

  • Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
  • (CORRECT) Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
  • Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
  • Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • (CORRECT) "A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)
  • "The Insult" (Lebanon)
  • "Loveless" (Russia)
  • "On Body and Soul" (Hungary)
  • "The Square" (Sweden)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • (CORRECT) "Call Me by Your Name"
  • "The Disaster Artist"
  • "Logan"
  • "Molly's Game"
  • "Mudbound"

Best Original Screenplay:

  • "The Big Sick"
  • "Get Out"
  • "Lady Bird"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Animated Feature Film:

  • "The Boss Baby"
  • "The Breadwinner"
  • (CORRECT) "Coco"
  • "Ferdinand"
  • "Loving Vincent"

Best Cinematography:

  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Darkest Hour"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • "Mudbound"
  • "The Shape of Water"

Best Costume Design:

  • "Beauty and the Beast"
  • "Darkest Hour"
  • "Phantom Thread"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Victoria and Abdul"


Best Film Editing:

  • "Baby Driver"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • "I, Tonya"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing,
    Missouri"

Best Production Design:

  • "Beauty and the Beast"
  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Darkest Hour"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • (CORRECT) "The Shape of Water"

Best Original Song:

  • "Mighty River" from "Mudbound"
  • "Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name"
  • "Remember Me" from "Coco"
  • "Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall"
  • "This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"

Best Original Score:

  • "Dunkirk"
  • "Phantom Thread"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Best Sound Mixing:

  • "Baby Driver"
  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best Sound Editing:

  • "Baby Driver"
  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Dunkirk"
  • "The Shape of Water"
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best Visual Effects:

  • "Blade Runner 2049"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
  • "Kong: Skull Island"
  • "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
  • "War for the Planet of the Apes"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • (CORRECT) "Darkest Hour"
  • "Victoria and Abdul"
  • "Wonder"

Best Documentary - Feature:

  • "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
  • "Faces Places"
  • "Icarus"
  • "Last Men in Aleppo"
  • "Strong Island"

Best Documentary - Short Subject:

  • "Edith+Eddie"
  • (CORRECT) "Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405"
  • "Heroin(e)"
  • "Knife Skills"
  • "Traffic Stop"

Best Animated Short Film:

  • "Dear Basketball"
  • "Garden Party"
  • "Lou"
  • "Negative Space"
  • "Revolting Rhymes"

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • "DeKalb Elementary"
  • "The Eleven O'Clock"
  • "My Nephew Emmett"
  • "The Silent Child"
  • "Watu Wote/All of Us"
Powered by Blogger.